STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Defendant argues that he is entitled to resentencing because his prior record variable
(PRV) 5 was erroneously scored. We agree.
“This Court reviews a trial court’s scoring decision under the sentencing guidelines to
determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record
evidence adequately supports a particular score.” People v Anderson, 298 Mich App 178, 181;
825 NW2d 678 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
PRV 5 is assessed 20 points when the offender has seven or more prior misdemeanor
convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. MCL 777.55. It is assessed 15 points
when the offender has five or six priors. MCL 777.55. However, misdemeanor convictions or
prior juvenile adjudications are only counted “if it is an offense against a person or property, a
controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense,” MCL 777.55(2)(a), or if they are
misdemeanor convictions and prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications “for operating or
attempting to operate a vehicle . . . while under the influence of or impaired by alcohol, a
controlled substance, or a combination of alcohol and a controlled substance.” MCL
777.55(2)(b).
Defendant admits, and his presentence investigation report (PSIR) reflects, that he has “at
most” five qualifying prior misdemeanor convictions. Therefore, PRV 5 was improperly
assessed 20 points instead of 15 points. MCL 777.55. The prosecution concedes this error.