IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Master‟s Report 16-17.
30
Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 402.001 (West 2015) (formerly Tex. Prob. Code Ann.
§ 145(h)).
12
Section 145 consistently has been interpreted as limiting judicial oversight to minimize
the costs of probating wills.31 Under Section 145, the independent executor is vested
with the power to act as if he was acting pursuant to an order of the court. 32 Furthermore,
the Executrix argues, “It is [her] power and duty to administer the assets of the Estate,
and it is not the province of the court to impede the Executrix of this obligation.”33 Texas
Probate Code Section 37, in relevant part, provides:
[U]pon the issuance of letters testamentary or of
administration upon any such estate, the executor or
administrator shall have the right to possession of the estate
as it existed at the death of the testator . . . and he shall
recover possession of and hold such estate in trust to be
disposed of in accordance with the law.34
Texas courts have interpreted Section 37 as vesting the independent executor with not
just a right, but a duty to gather the assets of the estate.35
31
See, e.g., Corpus Christi Bank & Trust v. Alice Nat’l Bank, 444 S.W.2d 632, 634-