IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] conclusion the Master reached in her report,29 I am convinced that the prohibition on
collateral attacks is not so broad as to produce that result.
C. This Proceeding Does Not Impede the Executrix in Violation of Texas Law.
The Executrix also argues that failing to distribute the Trust assets to Sallie‟s
estate impedes the Executrix in violation of Texas law. The Executrix asserts that in this
regard the Master‟s holding interferes with the Texas Legislature‟s scheme for
adjudicating wills, which limits judicial oversight of independent executors.
Under Texas probate law, Section 145(h) provides:
When an independent administration has been created, and
the order appointing an independent executor has been
entered by the county court, and the inventory, appraisement,
and list aforesaid has been filed by the executor and approved
by the county court or an affidavit in lieu of the inventory,
appraisement, and list of claims has been filed by the
executor, as long as the estate is represented by an
independent executor, further action of any nature shall not be
had in the county court except where this Code specifically
and explicitly provides for some action in the county court.30
29
“Taken to its logical conclusion, the Executrix‟s argument would mean that if an
independent executor attempts to gather an asset, the ownership of which is
disputed, no court in the land can enter an order respecting that asset, other than