People v. Coleman, 2015 IL App (4th) 131045
[…] by imprisonment for not less than 15 years and not more than 60 years (720 ILCS
570/401(a)(2)(D) (West 2006)). Also, there is a reasonable probability that the total amount of
fines would have been less.
¶6 In short, we find ineffective assistance of counsel, a finding that makes it unnecessary for
us to address the Brady claim. There is no reasonable probability that defendant would have
been completely acquitted but for this ineffective assistance. Instead, the injury he suffered
was being convicted of possessing “900 grams or more of any substance containing cocaine”
(720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(D) (West 2006)) rather than being convicted of possessing “15
grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing cocaine” (720 ILCS
570/401(a)(2)(A) (West 2006)). Therefore, we reverse the trial court’s judgment, and we
remand this case with directions to resentence defendant for a violation of section 401(a)(2)(A)
of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(A) (West 2006) (“15 grams