J-S78001-14
[…] Ketterer v. Seifert, 902 A.2d 533, 540 (Pa. Super. 2006) (quoting
Jackson v. Beck, 858 A.2d 1250, 1254 (Pa. Super. 2004)).
With any custody case decided under the Child Custody Act (“the
Act”), 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5321 to 5340, the paramount concern is the best
interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328, 5338.2 Section 5338 of
the Act provides that, upon petition, a trial court may modify a custody
order if it serves the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5338. Section 5328(a) of the Act sets forth the best interests factors that
the trial court must consider. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a); see also E.D. v.
M.P., 33 A.3d 73, 80-81, n.2 (Pa. Super. 2011).
Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
(a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in
section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
custody), the court may award any of the following types of
custody if it in the best interest of the child:
(1) Shared physical custody.
(2) Primary physical custody.
(3) Partial physical custody.
(4) Sole physical custody.
(5) Supervised physical custody.
(6) Shared legal custody.
2
As the custody trial in this matter was held in July of 2014, the Act is
applicable. C.R.F. v. S.E.F., 45 A.3d 441, 445 (Pa. Super. 2012) (holding
that, if the custody evidentiary proceeding commences on or after the
effective date of the Act, i.e., January 24, 2011, the provisions of the Act
apply).
-5-
J-S78001-14
(7) Sole legal custody.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323.
Section 5328 of the Act enumerates sixteen factors that a trial court
must consider before awarding any form of custody:
§ 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody
(a) Factors.--In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
determine the best interest of the child by considering all
relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
frequent and continuing contact between the child and
another party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party’s household, whether there is a
continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party
and which party can better provide adequate physical
safeguards and supervision of the child.
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on
behalf of the child.
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child's
education, family life and community life.