J-S38031-15
[…] modify a custody order if it serves the best interests of the child. Id.; see
also E.D. v. M.P., 33 A.3d 73, 80-81 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2011). When deciding
-4-
J-S38031-15
a petition to modify custody, a court must conduct a thorough analysis of
the best interests of the child based on the relevant section 5328(a) factors.
E.D., 33 A.3d at 73, 80. “All of the factors listed in section 5328(a) are
required to be considered by the trial court when entering a custody order.”
J.R.M. v. J.E.A., 33 A.3d 647, 652 (Pa. Super. 2011) (emphasis in original).
Moreover, section 5323(d) mandates that, when the trial court awards
custody, it “shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open
court or in a written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5323(d). The trial court may not merely rely upon conclusory assertions
regarding its consideration of the section 5328(a) factors in entering an
order affecting custody. See M.E.V. v. F.P.W., 100 A.3d 670, 681 (Pa.
Super. 2014).