In the Matter of: E.A., Jr., Child in need of Services, and E.A., Sr. (Father) and N.A. (Stepmother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] [5] DCS must prove those elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Ind. Code § 31-34-12-3. [6] Parents assert the findings in the trial court’s dispositional order were inadequate. Ind. Code § 31-34-19-10 provides: (a) The juvenile court shall accompany the court’s dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning the following: (1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement. (2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in the plan of care for the child. (3) Efforts made, if the child is a child in need of services, to: (A) prevent the child’s removal from; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1410-JC-360 | February 20, 2015 Page 3 of 6 (B) reunite the child with; the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian in accordance with federal law. (4) Family services that were offered and provided to: (A) a child in need of services; or (B) the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; in accordance with federal law. (5) The court’s reasons for disposition. (b) The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion from a predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the record in the court’s dispositional decree. [7] The trial court found: [Child] having been found to be a CHINS, the Court, after reviewing the Predispositional report and hearing statements and evidence presented to the Court regarding the disposition of this cause, now finds: The needs of [Child] for care, treatment, or rehabilitation are a safe, stable environment free from abuse and neglect and caregivers that are able to provide for [Child’s] needs. Participation by the parent, guardian or custodian in the plan of care for [Child] is necessary to be able to provide for [Child’s] needs for a safe, stable environment free from abuse and neglect and be caregivers that are able to provide for [Child’s] needs.