Clarence Stumhoffer, Heir of the Estate of Robert Brian Stumhoffer v. Daniel Perales and Erin Perales
[…] Perales relies upon the language in the deed which states that Stumhoffer and his heirs “warrant and forever defend, all and singular, the said premises unto the said GRANTEE and GRANTEE’S heirs and assigns, against every person whomsoever lawfully claiming, or to claim the same, or any part thereof.” This 12 language is taken from Property Code section 5.022. Section 5.022 states that this language “conveys a fee simple estate in real property with a covenant of general warranty.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.022 (Vernon 2004). Furthermore, Texas courts have long recognized that the language cited by Perales creates a general warranty of title when included in a deed conveying real property. See, e.g., Bass v.