Opinion issued February 19, 2015
[…] the Property from Lewis’s claims, and, in the absence of providing such a defense,
the Estate was obligated to indemnify Perales for the attorney’s fees associated
with defending against Lewis’s suit.
Perales relies upon the language in the deed which states that Stumhoffer
and his heirs “warrant and forever defend, all and singular, the said premises unto
the said GRANTEE and GRANTEE’S heirs and assigns, against every person
whomsoever lawfully claiming, or to claim the same, or any part thereof.” This
12
language is taken from Property Code section 5.022. Section 5.022 states that this
language “conveys a fee simple estate in real property with a covenant of general
warranty.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.022 (Vernon 2004). Furthermore, Texas
courts have long recognized that the language cited by Perales creates a general
warranty of title when included in a deed conveying real property. See, e.g., Bass
v.