Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Smith’s reliance on Perez v. Tex. Disposal Sys., Inc., 103
S.W.3d 591, 592 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, pet. denied), is misplaced because it pertains to
the recovery of attorney’s fees under section 15.51 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code.
See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.51 (West 2011) (“Procedures and Remedies in Actions to
Enforce Covenants Not to Compete”). Accordingly, we conclude the award of attorney’s fees
under Chapter 38 was proper.
In any event, the trial court was authorized to award attorney’s fees under the Uniform
Declaratory Judgments Act. Section 37.009 of the UDJA provides: “In any proceeding under this
chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable
and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2008). In a declaratory judgment
action, the trial court may award either party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable
and just. See Arthur M. Deck & Assocs. v. Crispin, 888 S.W.2d 56, 62 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st