Randy K. Smith v. Lawrence Reid, Royce Reid, Jennifer Heath and THL GP Inc.
[…] Smith’s reliance on Perez v. Tex. Disposal Sys., Inc., 103 S.W.3d 591, 592 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, pet. denied), is misplaced because it pertains to the recovery of attorney’s fees under section 15.51 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.51 (West 2011) (“Procedures and Remedies in Actions to Enforce Covenants Not to Compete”). Accordingly, we conclude the award of attorney’s fees under Chapter 38 was proper. In any event, the trial court was authorized to award attorney’s fees under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Section 37.009 of the UDJA provides: “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2008). In a declaratory judgment action, the trial court may award either party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just. See Arthur M. Deck & Assocs. v. Crispin, 888 S.W.2d 56, 62 (Tex.