Randy K. Smith v. Lawrence Reid, Royce Reid, Jennifer Heath and THL GP Inc.
[…] See id. § 38.001(8); Davis v. Canyon Creek Estates Homeowners Ass’n, 350 S.W.3d 301, 313 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, pet. denied) (“A restrictive covenant is a contract subject to the same rules of construction and interpretation as any other contract.”); Candlewood Creek Neighborhood Ass’n v. Gashaye, No. 05-11-00380-CV, 2012 WL 3135721, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 2, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.) (holding that a covenant is a contract between the parties, and that recovery of attorney’s fees is permitted on a breach of contract action under section 38.001(8)); 8 Section 38.001 provides: “A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001 (West 2008). - 18 - 04-13-00550-CV but see Tanglewood Homes Ass’n, Inc. v. Feldman, 436 S.W.3d 48, 74-75 (Tex.