Opinion issued February 19, 2015
[…] of the conflict between the printed words and numerals. It also attached a payment
3
history showing how Patriot Bank applied payments against the loan, treating the
principal amount as $1,700,000.
The trusts and Watkins responded by amending their answer, filing a
counterclaim, responding to PBC’s motion for summary judgment, and filing a
cross-motion for summary judgment. In these filings, the trusts and Watkins
argued that the original principal amount of the loan under the note and guaranty
agreement was $1,007,000. They argued that both documents are negotiable
instruments governed by Section 3.114 of the Texas Business and Commerce
Code, which provides: “If an instrument contains contradictory terms, typewritten
terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words
prevail over numbers.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.114. According to the trusts
and Watkins, applying past payments and the foreclosure sale proceeds to the
lower amount leads to the conclusion that the note was fully satisfied after the
foreclosure sale and, in fact, PBC has collected a surplus of $189,111 beyond the