CuUrtfOf APPi-ALSuiV
[…] credit agreement to be enforceable against a creditor.7
all of the terms of their agreement, then vou may also consider
evidence of the circumstances surrounding the making of the
agreement to supply additional terms of the agreement between the
parties, but only if they are not inconsistent with the provisions of
the written document.
A contract that was intended bv the parties as their final
agreement on the subjects addressed therein may nevertheless be
unenforceable due to fraud or eguitable estoppel.
(Emphasis added.)
6 RCW 19.36.140.
7 RCW 19.36.110 provides that "[a] credit agreement is not enforceable against
the creditor unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor." See
also RCW 19.36.140 (setting forth the requirements for notices to be included in
credit agreements).
No. 68240-7-1 / 7
Judgment on Jury Verdict
The jury found in favor of GBC and in a special verdict form awarded the