Filed 2/23/15 Jimenez v. Cal. Hwy. Patrol CA4/1
[…] is entitled to the entry of judgment as a matter of law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd.
(c).) A defendant may make this showing by demonstrating that the defendant has a
complete defense to each cause of action. (Towns v. Davidson (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th
461, 466.)
This court reviews an order granting a motion for summary judgment de novo.
(See, e.g., Jones v. Wachovia Bank (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 935, 945.)
B. Relevant immunity law
Respondents moved for summary judgment on the ground that Officer Shelter was
immune from liability based on sections 820.25 and 820.2.
Section 820.25, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:
"(a) For purposes of Section 820.2, the decision of a peace
officer . . . or a state or local law enforcement official, to render
assistance to a motorist who has not been involved in an accident or
to leave the scene after rendering assistance, upon learning of a
reasonably apparent emergency requiring his immediate attention
elsewhere or upon instructions from a superior to assume duties
elsewhere, shall be deemed an exercise of discretion."
7 Appellants' brief addresses only the trial court's conclusion that respondents were
entitled to summary judgment on the ground that Officer Shelter did not owe appellants a
legal duty of care.
8
Section 820.2, provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public