Filed 2/23/15 P. v. Fryson CA3
[…] Harm
to the government is absent in the present case, because there was no sabotage of the
government’s enforcement efforts, making defendant’s actions more properly the subject
of the offense of extortion.
II
Attempted Extortion Instructions
The trial court’s instructions on the charge of attempted extortion were a train
wreck. Nevertheless, we have repaired the train by demonstrating that the instructions
were not incorrect, and were not so confusing as to mislead the jury.
Defendant was convicted of attempted extortion in violation of section 524. The
section provides: “Every person who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is
specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another is
punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not longer than one year or in the state
prison or by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both such fine and
imprisonment.” As is relevant, section 519 refers to threats to accuse an individual of a
crime, or to impute to him a disgrace or crime, or expose a secret affecting him.
During a hearing regarding jury instructions, the prosecutor informed the court