In re the Marriage of MASAKO
[…] this court disagrees regarding the PIF’s status, husband’s position was substantially
justified such that he was entitled to a judicial determination of the issue. We conclude
husband’s arguments do not require reversal.
Code of Civil Procedure “[s]ection 2023.030, subdivision (a), authorizes the trial
court to impose a monetary sanction representing ‘the reasonable expenses, including
attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result’ of a party’s misuse of the discovery
process.” (Parker v. Wolters Kluwer United States, Inc. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 285, 294
(Parker).) Evidence Code section 954 provides that “a client, whether or not a party, has
a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential
communication between client and lawyer.” Wife learned of husband’s intent to
introduce the PIF during trial in response to her request for the production of documents
that husband intended to use at trial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.010, subd. (a) [methods of
discovery include “[i]nspections of documents . . .”].)