Marriage of Alexis CA2/3
[…] Given the appellate record, Husband has presented no grounds on the face of the appellate record to show reversible error.8 Finally, Husband argues that the trial court erred in valuing Pharmabul at “zero value.” In making this argument, Husband cites to the section of the trial court’s statement of decision entitled “Conclusion,” but he fails to reference the lengthy valuation discussion in the statement of decision where the trial court valued Pharmabul and the Bulgarian entities at $136,000. 7 Section 1100, subdivision (e) provides: “Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.” 8 Although Husband claims the trial court erred in assessing attorney fees as sanctions against Pharmabul, Pharmabul-Bulgaria EEOD, and Eskabul, as discussed post, the attorney fees were assessed against Husband. 15 c.