Marriage of Alexis CA2/3
[…] Given the appellate record, we must conclusively presume that the evidence is sufficient to sustain the trial court’s finding. Accordingly, Husband’s additional claims of error addressing the trial court’s characterization of community property assets purchased with Pharmabul funds also fail.6 Husband next contends that the trial court legally erred by concluding that he owed a fiduciary duty to Wife in connection with his management of Pharmabul. This argument is based upon Husband’s assertion that Pharmabul was his separate property and he owed no duty to Wife. Under section 721, subdivision (b), spouses “are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code.” Fiduciary duties are made specifically applicable during dissolution proceedings by section 1110, 6 Husband claims as error the trial court’s characterization of the apartment buildings as community assets based upon his assertion that Pharmabul funds were used to renovate the apartment