Marriage of Alexis CA2/3
[…] The charge against Wife for the use of the unit also would have been offset by the rental unit that was made available to Husband during the same period. In addition, the trial court declined to order reimbursement for Husband’s community share of the benefits Wife received from the rental income as an evidentiary sanction for failure to disclose basic records concerning the operation of Pharmabul after separation. As noted above, section 721, subdivision (b), provides that spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships “that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.” Section 1101, subdivision (h) permits an award to the other spouse for breach of fiduciary duty “as set forth in Section 721 and 1100 . . . of 100 percent, or an amount equal to 100 percent, of any asset undisclosed or transferred in breach of the fiduciary duty.”