This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] commensurate,” that the administrative burden of expunging the records was “minimal,”
that respondent “successfully complied with probation” and other judicial requirements,
and that denying expungement would place an “unnecessary hardship” on respondent.
The district court did not abuse its discretion by granting the petition based on its
conclusion that, on balance, clear and convincing evidence supported expungement.
10
III.
Following the discharge of proceedings against a person under Minnesota Statute
section 609A.02, subdivision 1, for a controlled-substance offense, a petition may be
granted “for the sealing of all records relating to the arrest, indictment or information,
trial, and dismissal and discharge.” Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 1. The district court
determined that T.J.Z. was entitled to an order sealing the records relating to the “arrest,
indictment or information, trial and dismissal and discharge” of the controlled-substance
charge.