This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] resolved in favor of the petitioner.” Because respondent pleaded guilty to the impaired-
6
driving offense and “subjected himself to the sentencing powers of the court,” the state
claims that the matter was not resolved in respondent’s favor and he is not entitled to
statutory relief. The district court countered that it would “lead to an absurd or
unreasonable result” to allow subdivision 3 to supersede subdivision 1 whenever a
petitioner seeks to expunge a controlled-substance conviction arising out of the same
incident as any other conviction. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2012) (directing a court to
presume that the legislature “does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of
execution, or unreasonable”). We agree.
Further, the state’s argument renders subdivision 1 meaningless. This court must
construe a statute so as to “harmonize and give effect to all its parts, and where possible,
no word, phrase, or sentence will be held superfluous, void, or insignificant.” Seagate