People v. Pink CA4/3
[…] (Evid. Code, § 352.) After considering the arguments of counsel, the trial court denied the defense motion to exclude. The court acknowledged the remoteness of the prior conduct, but found good cause to admit the evidence, pointing to the similarities in the July 22 incident with Doe 1 and the 1999 incident with Doe 3. Furthermore, the court 7 found the probative value of the evidence outweighed the prejudicial effect of the evidence. Defendant argues the court abused its discretion. We disagree. Except as provided by statutes such as Evidence Code section 1109, “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) To the extent allowed by Evidence Code section 352, prior acts of domestic violence are admissible in a criminal action “in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(1).)