There was no evidence or expert testimony offered by Haulers to controvert this portion of Ficken’s testimony. Additionally, Ficken testified on numerous occasions that in forming his opinion as to the amount of Haulers’ lost profits, he used information reasonably relied on by experts in his field. Again, there was no evidence or expert testimony offered by Haulers to controvert this portion of Ficken’s testimony. Section 490.065 RSMo 20005 governs the admission of expert testimony. Doe v. McFarlane, 207 S.W.3d 52, 62 (Mo. App. E.D. 2006). The statute provides in relevant part: 1. In any civil action, if scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise. 2. Testimony by such an expert witness in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact. 3. The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable. Section 490.065. In this case, the County contends that Ficken’s opinion is not reasonably reliable under section 490.065.3. The County asserts that Ficken’s opinion as to Haulers’ damages for lost 5 All further references to section 490.065 are to RSMo 2000. 19 profits is not reasonably reliable because it was based on facts and data he received from Haulers (Haulers’ databases of customers and Haulers’ unaudited profit and loss statements) which constituted hearsay and of which Ficken had no first-hand knowledge. Section 490.065.3 expressly provides that “[t]he facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him . . . before the hearing.” (emphasis added).