American Eagle Waste Industries, LLC v. St. Louis County
[…] Louis County. The circuit court dismissed the claim. Haulers argue the dismissal was in error because County’s failure to abide by the notice and two-year waiting period requirements in section 260.247 means that County did not regulate waste collections pursuant to “authorized” monopoly activity and, thereby, no longer falls under the “state action” exemption to Missouri antitrust laws.

Missouri prohibits restraint of trade by monopolization. Section 416.031, RSMo Supp.2010, states that “[e]very contract, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is unlawful.” Further, “[i]t is unlawful to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize trade or commerce in this state.” Sec. 416.031.2. But “state action” is exempted if the arrangements are “expressly approved or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or of the United States.” Sec. 416.041.2 (emphasis added).