American Eagle Waste Industries, LLC v. St. Louis County
[…] The circuit court’s judgment as to the date the two-year notice period for determining Haulers’ damages began to run is affirmed. On remand, Haulers may present evidence of their expected revenue, set off by expenses, costs, and other circumstances, for a two-year period beginning April 8, 2008, for district 3, and June 10 and 17, 2008, for the other districts.

*835 D. Haulers Prejudgment Interest Claim

Finally, Haulers claim that section 408.020 provides them the right to collect prejudgment interest. Section 408.020 provides that creditors should recover prejudgment interest at the rate of 9 percent 1) “for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts,” 2) “and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made,” 3) “for money recovered for the use of another, and retained without the owner’s knowledge of the receipt,” 4) “and for all other money due or to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made.”