Com. v. Steele, D.
[…] And, second, if we find the trial court committed no error in precluding that evidence, that the trial court abused its discretion in declaring a mistrial as there was no manifest necessity. “A trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence of the sexual history of a sexual abuse complainant will be reversed only where there has been a clear abuse of discretion.” Commonwealth v. Burns, 988 A.2d 684, 689 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citations omitted). The Rape Shield Law is codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104 and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) General rule.—Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104(a). “The purpose of the Rape Shield Law is to prevent a trial from shifting its focus from the culpability of the accused toward the virtue and chastity of the victim.