State v. Bobby Perry (A-34-14) (075114)
[…] victims that they will not be subject to untoward invasions of
privacy through excessive and collateral cross-examination of
their prior sexual conduct,” Garron, supra, 177 N.J. at 165, the
Rape Shield Law proscribes that such evidence is admissible only
if it is “relevant and highly material, meets the requirements
of subsections (c) and (d) of [the statute],” and its probative
value “substantially outweighs its collateral nature or the
probability that its admission will create undue prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or unwarranted invasion of the privacy
of the victim.” N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a).11 Under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
7(c) and (d), evidence of past sexual conduct is only relevant
if “it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or
disease[,]” N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c), or “if it is probative of
whether a reasonable person, knowing what the defendant knew at
the time of the alleged offense, would have believed that the
alleged victim freely and affirmatively” consented. N.J.S.A.
2C:14-7(d).12
11This statutory standard was later modified by Budis and
Garron, as will be seen.
12These examples of relevance under the Rape Shield Law are
illustrative not exhaustive. State v. Scherzer, 301 N.J. Super.
363, 412 (App.