State v. Bobby Perry (A-34-14) (075114)
[…] irrelevant to prove consent, which was the material issue in
22
this case, and did not support defendant’s theory of third-party
guilt. The trial court further found that the low probative
value of the evidence was outweighed by the danger of prejudice.
On appeal, the Appellate Division held that the trial court
erred in excluding the unidentified semen evidence because it
was relevant to prove defendant’s theory of third-party guilt.
We disagree.
Our inquiry begins by determining whether the semen stain
constitutes “sexual conduct” under the Rape Shield Law.
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f) broadly defines “sexual conduct” as “any
conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the victim,
including but not limited to previous or subsequent experience
of sexual penetration or sexual contact . . . .” Here, evidence
of semen found on the victim from an unidentified third party
fits squarely within that broad definition. Accordingly, we
must turn to the two-pronged analysis for determining the
admissibility of evidence of prior sexual conduct set forth in