Micah Investment Trust v. Atkinson CA1/2
[…] (Greb v Diamond Internat. Corp. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 243, 245-246.) Nevada Revised Statutes section 78.585 bars a dissolved corporation from commencing an action more than two years after dissolution on facts it knew or should have known of prior to dissolution.2 Micah’s Certificate of Dissolution was filed on December 18, 2009, more than two years prior to the filing of the present lawsuit.3 Because Micah lacked capacity to file suit in July 2012, appellant also lacked capacity to sue. 2 Nevada Revised Statutes section 78.585, subdivision 1, provides: “The dissolution of a corporation does not impair any remedy or cause of action available to or against it or its directors, officers or stockholders commenced within 2 years after the date of the dissolution with respect to any remedy or cause of action in which the plaintiff learns, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have learned of, the underlying facts on or before the date of dissolution, or within 3 years after the date of dissolution with respect to any other remedy or cause of action. Any such remedy or cause of action not commenced within the applicable period is barred. The corporation continues as a body corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, actions, proceedings and claims of any kind or character by or against it and of enabling it gradually to settle and close its business, to collect its assets, to collect and discharge its obligations, to dispose of and convey its property, to distribute its money and other property among the stockholders, after paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities and obligations, and to do every other act to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was established.” 3 Neither Micah nor appellant appealed the trial court’s ruling granting the demurrers to the first amended complaint on the basis that Micah lacked capacity to sue, thereby forfeiting any claim of error in the trial court’s ruling on this issue. (Aubry v. Tri- City Hospital Dist.