In the Interest of T.S. and K.G., Minor Children, L.G., Mother, K.G., Father of K.G.
[…] She asserts she was prejudiced because, had the children been returned to her earlier, her rights would not have been terminated under termination sections 232.116(1)(e) or (h). At the adjudication, the court found it would be contrary to the children’s welfare to return them to Leanne’s home because of “unresolved domestic violence issues and substance abuse issues.”1 The court also found the State had made reasonable efforts to prevent 1 Iowa Code section 232.96(10)(a) provides: If the court enters an order adjudicating the child to be a child in need of assistance, the court . . . may issue an order authorizing temporary removal of the child . . . . The order shall include . . . : a. A determination that continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child, and that reasonable efforts, as defined in section 232.102, have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child’s home . . . . [P]reserving the safety of the child is the paramount consideration. 10 the need for removal. At that time, Leanne had received little substance abuse treatment and had not engaged in any domestic violence classes or therapy. The juvenile court correctly determined returning the children to the home would have been contrary to their welfare.