In the Interest of J.F., Minor Child, E.F., Father
[…] “Notice in child neglect and dependency proceedings is jurisdictional.” Id. at 855. The CINA petition is to be served “in the same manner as for adjudicatory hearings in cases of juvenile delinquency as provided in section 10 232.37.” Iowa Code § 232.88 (2013). Section 232.37, in turn, requires service “upon the known parents . . . of a child” and specifies that the service shall be “made personally by the sheriff” or, if the court determines personal service is impracticable, by certified mail. Id. § 232.37(1), (4). Furthermore, “service of summons or notice shall be made not less than five days before the time fixed for hearing.” Id. § 232.37(4) (emphasis added). That did not happen here. While the father had actual notice of the adjudicatory hearing,1 he had one day’s notice and did not have a full opportunity to prepare or seek the advice of an attorney.