J. S09004/15
[…] In
addition, the issue regarding the mandatory presumption language was
never raised in the PCRA court; as such, it is waived. Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).
-9-
J. S09004/15
2005), quoting Commonwealth v. Duffy, 832 A.2d 1132, 1137 (Pa.Super.
2003), appeal denied, 845 A.2d 816 (Pa. 2004).
Our Courts have long held that where a defendant
commits multiple distinct criminal acts, concepts of
merger do not apply. Commonwealth v.
Anderson, 538 Pa. 574, 650 A.2d 20 (1994);
[Commonwealth v. Johnson, 874 A.2d 66, 70
(Pa.Super. 2005), appeal denied, 587 Pa. 720, 899
A.2d 1122 (2006)]; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765
(“no crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes
unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act
and all of the statutory elements of one offense are
included in the statutory elements of the other
offense.”)
Commonwealth v. Robinson, 931 A.2d 15, 24 (Pa.Super. 2007)
(en banc) (emphasis in original).
Appellant argues that he fired a single shot inside the vehicle,
intending to strike Burt. (Appellant’s brief at 35.) Appellant claims that no