Filed 2/25/15 P. v. McRoberts CA3
[…] others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior
due to his or her diagnosed mental disorder if under supervision and treatment in the
community.” (§ 6608, subd. (d).) At that hearing, the SVP has the burden of proof by a
preponderance of the evidence. (§ 6608, subd. (i).)
In contrast, if SDSH in its annual report determines the person no longer meets the
SVP definition or can be conditionally released under conditions that adequately protect
the community, SDSH can authorize the committed person to petition the court for
release. (§ 6605, subd. (b).) In that case, the court “shall order a show cause hearing at
which the court can consider the petition and any accompanying documentation provided
by the medical director, the prosecuting attorney, or the committed person.” (§ 6605,
subd. (b).) “If the court at the show cause hearing determines that probable cause exists
to believe that the committed person’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he
or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in
sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then the court shall set a hearing on the
2
issue.” (§ 6605, subd. (c).) Each side has the right to a jury trial and to have an expert
evaluate the person. (§ 6605, subd. (d).) The burden of proof is on the state to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that the person’s diagnosed mental disorder remains such that