People v. Oliver CA1/4
[…] By the spring of 2018, Oliver had been receiving treatment at DSH-Coalinga for nearly nine years, having been committed there as an SVP 1“A person found to be a sexually violent predator and committed to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made at least once every year. The report shall be in the form of a declaration and shall be prepared by a professionally qualified person.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6604.9, subd. (a).) “The annual report shall include consideration of whether the committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or an unconditional discharge, pursuant to Section 6605, is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6604.9, subd.