People v. Oliver CA1/4
[…] That is incorrect. First, he had to demonstrate entitlement to a hearing, and only then was he entitled to appointment of counsel (§ 6608, subd. (a)) and other representational assistance (§ 6608, subd. (g) [at a 10 hearing on a section 6608 petition “[t]he committed person shall have the right to the appointment of experts, if he or she so requests”]). He now makes much of the unfairness of being placed in a position where he was forced to respond not only to Dr. Vorwerk’s opinion but to all of the detail in the Annual Evaluation, without assistance. But under section 6604.9, subdivision (a), a committee “may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint, a qualified professional person to examine him or her.” As a last resort, Oliver argues due process. Pointing out that “[b]ecause civil commitment involves a significant deprivation of liberty, a defendant in an SVP proceeding is entitled to due process protections” (People v.