Toghill v. Commonwealth
[…] See Ball v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 754, 758- 59, 273 S.E.2d 790, 793 (1981) (applying the ends of justice exception despite the fact that appellant did not request the Court to consider that issue in his brief); Cooper v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 883, 889-90, 140 S.E.2d 688, 692-93 (1965) (same). Thus, we will examine whether, under our jurisprudence, Toghill’s conviction is invalid premised on the theory that Code § 18.2-361(A) is facially unconstitutional as a result of the Supreme Court’s ruling in Lawrence. The statute under which Toghill was convicted, former Code § 18.2-374.3(C), stated at the time of the offense that it was a Class 5 felony for an adult to knowingly and intentionally propose to a child under 15 years of age “an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2- 361” using a computer.