United States Supreme Court in Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558
[…] justice exception. See Ball v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 754, 758-
59, 273 S.E.2d 790, 793 (1981) (applying the ends of justice
exception despite the fact that appellant did not request the
Court to consider that issue in his brief); Cooper v.
Commonwealth, 205 Va. 883, 889-90, 140 S.E.2d 688, 692-93
(1965) (same). Thus, we will examine whether, under our
jurisprudence, Toghill’s conviction is invalid premised on the
theory that Code § 18.2-361(A) is facially unconstitutional as
a result of the Supreme Court’s ruling in Lawrence.
The statute under which Toghill was convicted, former Code
§ 18.2-374.3(C), stated at the time of the offense that it was
a Class 5 felony for an adult to knowingly and intentionally
propose to a child under 15 years of age “an act of sexual
intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-
361” using a computer. Also at that time, former Code § 18.2-
361(A) stated “If any person . . . carnally knows any male or
5
female person by the anus or by or with the mouth, or
voluntarily submits to such carnal knowledge, he or she shall
be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” 3