United States Supreme Court in Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558
[…] Acts ch. 794. Currently, the Code of Virginia criminalizes
sodomy involving adults and minors in numerous ways and thus
shows clearly that our upholding convictions under the instant
version of Code § 18.2-361(A) for offenses involving children
is consistent with legislative intent. See, e.g., Code § 18.2-
63 (stating that an adult who engages in “sexual intercourse,
cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, anal intercourse, and animate
and inanimate object sexual penetration” with a minor between
13 years of age and 15 years of age is guilty of a Class 4
felony); Code § 18.2-370 (stating that an adult “who, with
lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally” “propose[s]” to
a child under the age of 15 “the performance of an act of
sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or
anilingus” is guilty of a Class 5 felony); Code § 18.2-371
(stating that any adult who “engages in consensual sexual
intercourse or anal intercourse with or performs cunnilingus,
fellatio, or anilingus upon or by a child 15 or older not his
spouse, child, or grandchild is guilty of a Class 1