Adam Toghill v. Harold Clarke
[…] Id. at 681. “Currently, the Code of Virginia criminalizes sodomy involving adults and minors in numerous ways and thus shows clearly that our upholding convictions under the instant version of Code § 18.2-361(A) for offenses involving children is consistent with legislative intent.” Id. 6 It is this determination of the Supreme Court of Virginia that we review in this appeal. 6 One such statute, the court pointed out, was the statute of conviction in this case, Va. Code § 18.2-374.3(C)(3), which was amended to prohibit an adult from using “a communications system to ‘[p]ropose to [a minor under 15 years of age] the performance of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus.’” Toghill, 768 S.E.2d at 682 (quoting Va.