Adam Toghill v. Harold Clarke
[…] After they exchanged photographs, “Toghill repeatedly expressed his desire to engage in oral sex with her, questioned her about her sexual experience, and explored potential locations where they could meet.” Id. In actuality, “Becca” was Louisa County, Virginia, Deputy Sheriff Patrick Siewert, who was posing as a child as part of his work with the Internet Crimes Against Children Taskforce. Virginia Code § 18.2-374.3 generally prohibits the “[u]se of communications systems to facilitate certain offenses involving children.” Toghill was charged specifically under Va. Code § 18.2-374.3(C)(3), which, at the time of his offense, provided as follows: 2 It shall be unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child less than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally . . . [p]ropose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361. Id. (emphasis added). Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-361(A) (2005), in turn, prohibited “carnally know[ing] in any manner any brute animal, or carnally know[ing] any male or female person by the anus or by or with the mouth,” including “voluntarily submit[ting] to such carnal knowledge.”