party below. Tucker v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 490, 492 (2004). So viewed, the evidence
[…] Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 133 (2010), the General
Assembly is not so limited, Harrison v. Day, 201 Va. 386, 396 (1959) (“The Constitution of the
State is not a grant of legislative powers to the General Assembly, but is a restraining instrument
only, and, except as to matters ceded to the federal government, the legislative powers of the
General Assembly are without limit.”). Thus, “unless [a] statute clearly violates a provision of
the United States or Virginia Constitutions[,]” the General Assembly has the power to enact it.
Marshall, 275 Va. at 427.
-3-
II. Code § 18.2-361(A)
At the time of the offense, Code § 18.2-361(A) provided that “[i]f any person carnally
knows in any manner any brute animal or voluntarily submits to such carnal knowledge, he is
guilty of a Class 6 felony.” This version, which is currently in force, was adopted by the General
Assembly in 2014. 2014 Va. Acts 794.
Although Warren was charged under the 2014 version of the statute, his constitutional
challenge partially turns on cases dealing with an earlier version. Because it is necessary to fully