party below. Tucker v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 490, 492 (2004). So viewed, the evidence
[…] He asserts on appeal that the trial court erred in failing to
dismiss the indictment because Code § 18.2-361(A) is unconstitutional in that it criminalizes
“private sexual conduct of consenting adults.” For the reasons that follow, we disagree and
affirm the judgment of the trial court.
BACKGROUND
We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the prevailing
party below. Tucker v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 490, 492 (2004). So viewed, the evidence
established that, in October of 2016, Warren videotaped on his cellphone encounters he had with
1
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-29 provides that “[a]ny person who commands, entreats,
or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a felony other than murder, shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.” In this case, Warren was convicted of soliciting a person to violate
Code § 18.2-361(A).
K.H. and her dog. The videos were sexual in nature and showed, among other things, the dog’s
tongue penetrating K.H.’s vagina while K.H. performed oral sex on Warren.2 Warren can be