Roop v. Whitt
[…] Roop was never provided with the results of such an investigation, if any. However, Whitt subsequently informed Roop that he believed Roop had initiated the SCU investigation for personal reasons, including a desire to discredit the SCU’s incumbent supervising captain so Roop could command the unit himself. On August 28, Whitt terminated Roop’s employment with the MCSO. On December 7, 2012 Roop filed a complaint alleging that his termination was impermissible retaliation, in violation of Code § 15.2-1512.4, which protects the right of “any local employee to express opinions to state or local elected officials on matters of public concern.” In May 2013, he filed 2 a motion for leave to amend the complaint and a proposed amended complaint pursuant to Rule 1:8. Whitt opposed Roop’s motion. In July, Roop filed a new amended complaint substantially different from the one he proposed in May with his motion for leave to amend.