PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] recognized a cause of action for termination of employment in
violation of public policy in Bowman v. State Bank of
Keysville, 229 Va. 534, 540, 331 S.E.2d 797, 801 (1985). He
contends his termination violated the public policy expressed
in Code § 15.2-1512.4 and therefore is actionable.
Whether a sheriff’s deputy is a “local employee” as that
term is used in Code § 15.2-1512.4 is a question of statutory
interpretation. We review such questions de novo. Payne v.
Fairfax County Sch. Bd., ___ Va. ___, ___, 764 S.E.2d 40, 42
(2014).
Code § 15.2-1512.4 provides in relevant part that
“[n]othing in [Chapter 15 of Title 15.2] shall be construed to
prohibit or otherwise restrict the right of any local employee
to express opinions to state or local elected officials on
matters of public concern, nor shall a local employee be
subject to acts of retaliation because the employee has
expressed such opinions.” The section includes no definition
4
of the term “local employee.” The only such definition in the
Code is in Code § 51.1-700. However, the application of that
definition is expressly limited to Chapter 7 of Title 51.1, a
chapter dealing with federal social security in a title