Roop v. Whitt
[…] State Bank of Keysville, 229 Va. 534, 540, 331 S.E.2d 797, 801 (1985). He contends his termination violated the public policy expressed in Code § 15.2-1512.4 and therefore is actionable. Whether a sheriff’s deputy is a “local employee” as that term is used in Code § 15.2-1512.4 is a question of statutory interpretation. We review such questions de novo. Payne v. Fairfax County Sch. Bd., ___ Va. ___, ___, 764 S.E.2d 40, 42 (2014). Code § 15.2-1512.4 provides in relevant part that “[n]othing in [Chapter 15 of Title 15.2] shall be construed to prohibit or otherwise restrict the right of any local employee to express opinions to state or local elected officials on matters of public concern, nor shall a local employee be subject to acts of retaliation because the employee has expressed such opinions.” The section includes no definition 4 of the term “local employee.”