ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
[…] The General Assembly enacted the North Carolina Human Resources Act “to
establish for the government of the State a system of personnel administration under
the Governor, based on accepted principles of personnel administration and applying
the best methods as evolved in government and industry.” N.C.G.S. § 126-1 (2019).
The North Carolina Human Resources Act applies to all State employees that are not
exempted from its coverage and to the employees of certain local entities, including
local departments of social services. Id. § 126-5(a)(1), (2)(b). According to N.C.G.S.
§ 126-34.02(a), once an agency whose employees are protected by the North Carolina
Human Resources Act makes a final decision to terminate a protected employee2 from
its employment, the adversely affected employee “may file a contested case in the
Office of Administrative Hearings under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General
Statutes,” id. § 126-34.02(a), and may seek relief from the agency’s termination
decision on the grounds “that he or she was dismissed, demoted, or suspended for
disciplinary reasons without just cause.” Id. § 126-34.02(b)(3). In the event that the
administrative law judge upholds the validity of the employee’s challenge to his or
her dismissal, demotion, or suspension, it may:
(1) Reinstate any employee to the position from which
the employee has been removed.
2 The Department does not contend that Ms. Rouse is not a protected employee for
purposes of the North Carolina Human Resources Act.
-8-
ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
Opinion of the Court
(2) Order the employment, promotion, transfer, or
salary adjustment of any individual to whom it has been
wrongfully denied.
(3) Direct other suitable action to correct the abuse
which may include the requirement of payment for any loss
of salary which has resulted from the improper action of
the appointing authority.
Id. § 126-34.02(a). In addition, an administrative law judge “may award attorneys’
fees to an employee where reinstatement or back pay is ordered.” Id. § 126-34.02(e).
As a result, an administrative law judge who has determined that a protected
employee has been discharged from his or her employment by a covered agency
without just cause is statutorily authorized to award back pay and attorneys’ fees to
the wrongfully discharged employee.