ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
[…] provide any protections to the employees of such a consolidated human services agency, see
N.C.G.S. § 126-5(a)(2) (2019), Ms. Rouse was never employed by the consolidated human
services agency and retained her rights as an employee of a county department of social
services at the time of her termination from the Department’s employment.
-12-
ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
Opinion of the Court
issue of whether the administrative law judge had the authority to award attorneys’
fees to Ms. Rouse given that, as we have already noted, N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(e)
expressly authorizes an administrative law judge to “award attorneys’ fees to an
employee where reinstatement or back pay is ordered.” Id. § 126-34.02(e). In other
words, the fact that N.C.G.S. § 150B-33(b)(11) makes no reference to the making of
an attorneys’ fee award to a wrongfully discharged local government employee has no
bearing upon the issue of whether such an award is authorized for unlawfully