ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
[…] Opinion of the Court
Human Resources Act,4 the fact that an administrative law judge is explicitly
authorized by N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(a)(3) to award backpay to a wrongfully discharged
state or local government employee conclusively resolves the issue of whether the
administrative law judge had the authority to require that Ms. Rouse receive
backpay.
Similarly, the Court of Appeals failed to rely upon the relevant statutory
provision in determining that the administrative law judge lacked the authority to
require the Department to pay attorneys’ fees to Ms. Rouse. To be sure, N.C.G.S.
§ 150B-33(b)(11) provides that “[a]n administrative law judge may . . . [o]rder the
assessment of reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . against the State agency involved in
contested cases decided . . . under Chapter 126 where the administrative law judge
finds discrimination, harassment, or orders reinstatement or back pay.” N.C.G.S.
§ 150B-33(b)(11) (2019) (emphasis added). Although section 150B-33(b)(11) does not,
as the Court of Appeals noted, provide for an award of attorneys’ fees to unlawfully
discharged local employees, the absence of any reference to such an attorneys’ fee