ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
[…] Rouse
had been wrongfully dismissed, the Department devoted a substantial portion of its brief
before this Court to an argument that the administrative law judge had reached the wrong
result with respect to the wrongful discharge issue. Needless to say, the wrongful discharge
issue is not before this Court, see N.C.R. App. P. 16(a), so we decline to address that issue
any further in this opinion.
-5-
ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
Opinion of the Court
are protected under the relevant provisions of the North Carolina Human Resources
Act. According to Ms. Rouse, N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(a)(3) authorizes an administrative
law judge who determines that a protected employee has been unlawfully discharged
to “[d]irect other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the
requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improper
action of the appointing authority.” As a result, Ms. Rouse argues that “the same
statute that authorized the [administrative law judge] to reinstate [Ms.] Rouse
authorized the [administrative law judge] to award backpay as payment for her two-
year loss of salary,” with the absence of any administrative rule authorizing an award