Hicks v. Dir., Dep't of Corr.
[…] In his first two assignments of error he asserts that the trial court erred in ruling that habeas corpus relief was not available to him based on a claim of newly discovered withheld exculpatory evidence because it was untimely. His third assignment of error recites that applying the limitations period of Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) to Hicks’ claim violates the bar against suspension of the writ of habeas corpus contained in Article I, Section 9 of the Constitution of Virginia. We will consider these claims in order. Hicks first argues that his petition was timely filed under Code § 8.01-229(D). That section provides in pertinent part: When the filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant’s . . . using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing of an action, then the time that such obstruction has continued shall not be counted as any part of the period within which the action must be brought. This section, Hicks argues, operates as an exception to the limitations period established in Code § 8.01-654(A)(2).