disclose exculpatory material under Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S.
[…] In his first two
assignments of error he asserts that the trial court erred in
ruling that habeas corpus relief was not available to him based
on a claim of newly discovered withheld exculpatory evidence
because it was untimely. His third assignment of error recites
that applying the limitations period of Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) to
Hicks’ claim violates the bar against suspension of the writ of
habeas corpus contained in Article I, Section 9 of the
Constitution of Virginia. We will consider these claims in
order.
Hicks first argues that his petition was timely filed under
Code § 8.01-229(D). That section provides in pertinent part:
When the filing of an action is obstructed by a
defendant’s . . . using any other direct or indirect
means to obstruct the filing of an action, then the
time that such obstruction has continued shall not be
counted as any part of the period within which the
action must be brought.
This section, Hicks argues, operates as an exception to the
limitations period established in Code § 8.01-654(A)(2). Habeas
corpus is a civil action, and Hicks contends that the
Commonwealth, as the responding party or defendant, had and