EE Mart F.C., L.L.C. v. Delyon
[…] Rather, it only assigns error to the trial court’s calculation of the attorney’s fees it ultimately awarded as a sanction. Accordingly, our analysis in the present case is limited to whether the trial court’s calculation of attorney’s fees was proper. Code § 8.01-271.1 expressly limits the amount that may be awarded to an appropriate sanction, which may include those attorney’s fees and expenses “incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the motion.” (Emphasis added.) See Oxenham v. Johnson, 241 Va. 281, 289-90, 402 S.E.2d 1, 6 (1991) (holding that an award of attorney’s fees is limited to fees incurred in responding to the sanctionable pleading in the present action).