People v. Brooks CA3
[…] [¶] It’s strange because she’s had, 7 obviously, some kind of good relationship with the victim here, so it’s not logical, but they apparently separated, or the victim broke up with her. Initially, yesterday, I thought the pattern was . . . maybe just strange or unfocused, but it’s clear to me as we’ve gone on that there’s deliberate evasion and an attempt to avoid answering the question, so that was my ruling. I advised counsel on the record, and then, of course, at side bar.” 3. Analysis Evidence Code section 767 provides: “(a) Except under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require: [¶] (1) A leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination. [¶] (2) A leading question may be asked of a witness on cross-examination or recross-examination.” In Spain, supra, 154 Cal.App.3d 845, we explained: “The danger in allowing ‘a question that suggests to the witness the answer that the examining party desires’ (Evid. Code, § 764) is to the truth-seeking function of the trial.