In re R.F. CA1/4
[…] [Citations.] Specifically the Sixth Amendment’s right of confrontation does not apply to probation violation hearings. [Citation.] A defendant’s right to cross-examine and confront witnesses at a violation hearing stems, rather, from the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. [Citation.] Those confrontation rights, however, are not absolute . . . .’ [Citation.]” (People v. Abrams (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 396, 400.) Juvenile probation revocation proceedings are governed by section 777 which states that a court “may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown [1989] 215 Cal.App.3d [452] and any other provision of law.” (§ 777, subd. (c).) In People v.