In re K.D. CA1/1
[…] “A procedural due process claim . . . requires a deprivation of 4 We summarily reject defendant’s “public policy” argument that she should have remained a dependent because she was a “commercially sexually exploited minor.” This wide-ranging argument, drawing upon the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (Pen. Code, § 11164 et seq.), the 2000 federal Trafficking Victims Protection Act, and Welfare and Institutions Code section 18259 (providing that the County of Alameda, “contingent upon local funding, may establish a pilot project . . . to address the needs and effective treatment of commercially sexually exploited minors”) was not presented below. Nor does it change the fact the juvenile court’s determination of wardship under section 241.1 was supported by substantial record evidence. 9 a constitutionally protected interest and a denial of adequate procedural protections.