In re K.D. CA1/1
[…] A Guidance Clinic evaluation would also be beneficial. . . . [T]he undersigned referred [defendant] to Bay Area Women Against Rape (BAWAR). Hopefully with their help, [defendant] can get the help she needs to change her life. It is important that she understands the potential harm that could come to her child should she continue on this destructive path.” On March 13, 2013, the juvenile court held a status determination hearing under section 241.1. The court dismissed defendant’s dependency and adjudged her a ward of court. 2 Section 241.1 provides in part that “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).) 4 In a placement review filed on April 5, 2013, the probation officer reported defendant had terminated her pregnancy.