In re J J Hendrickson, Minor. February 26, 2015
[…] treatment plan or establish a relationship with the child, the trial court’s findings that the
statutory grounds found in MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i) and (3)(g) were proven by clear and
convincing evidence were not clearly erroneous.2 For the same reasons, and because the nearly
three year old child requires permanency and stability, the trial court properly found that
termination was in the child’s best interests.
Respondent contends that the minor child’s placement with relatives nevertheless weighs
against termination under MCL 712A.19a(6), which provides:
If the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that a child
should not be returned to his or her parent, the court may order the agency to
initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. Except as otherwise provided in
this subsection, if the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the
state for 15 of the most recent 22 months, the court shall order the agency to
initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. The court is not required to order
the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights if 1 or more of the
following apply:
(a) the child is being cared for by relatives.
Notably, the above statute indicates that if the child is being cared for by relatives, the court is
not required to initiate termination proceedings. But, the trial court may still do so if the
circumstances warrant termination. In this case, the trial court properly found that MCL
712A.19b(3)(c)(i) and (3)(g) had been established by clear and convincing evidence. We fully