In re J J Hendrickson, Minor. February 26, 2015
[…] shall be updated and revised at 90–day intervals . . . .” MCL 712A.18f(5).
Further, at each review hearing, the court is required to consider, among other
things, “[c]ompliance with the case service plan with respect to services provided
or offered to the child and the child's parent, . . . whether the parent . . . has
complied with and benefited from those services,” and “[t]he extent to which the
parent complied with each provision of the case service plan, prior court orders,
and an agreement between the parent and the agency.” MCL 712A.19(6)(a) and
(c). The court may then modify the case service plan, including by “[p]rescribing
additional services” and “[p]rescribing additional actions to be taken by the parent
. . . to rectify the conditions that caused the child to be placed in foster care or to
remain in foster care.” MCL 712A.19(7)(a) and (b).[Id. at 753-754].
Here, respondent was made part of the service plan and was required to undergo
substance abuse therapy, individual therapy, and parenting classes. Testimony at trial