STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] forensic sexual assault examiner. Further, the prosecution limited the officer’s testimony to the
general nature of the offense and did not delve into the specifics of complainant’s account to the
officer. In light of this evidence, we do not conclude that it is more probable than not that, but
for the trial court’s erroneous admission of the officer’s testimony, defendant’s trial would have
resulted in a different outcome.
Defendant next raises three claims of error regarding sentencing. First, he asserts that the
trial court erred in scoring Offense Variable (OV) 3 at 10 points.2
OV 3 concerns physical injury to a victim and must be scored at 10 points if “[b]odily
injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33. “‘[R]equiring medical
treatment’ refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining
treatment.” MCL 777.33. “‘[B]odily injury’ encompasses anything that the victim would, under
the circumstances, perceive as some unwanted physically damaging consequence.” People v
McDonald, 293 Mich App 292, 298; 811 NW2d 507 (2011). The evidence presented indicated