STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v
Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “A factual finding is clearly erroneous if it
either lacks substantial evidence to sustain it, or if the reviewing court is left with the definite and
firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake.” People v Mazur, 497 Mich 302, 308; 872
NW2d 201 (2015). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions
prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory
interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
Former MCL 777.37(1)(a), outlining OV 7 for aggravated physical abuse for offenses
committed before January 5, 2016, which applies to defendant’s conviction, instructed the trial
court to assess 50 points if the “victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or
conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the
offense.” In Hardy, 494 Mich at 443, our Supreme Court concluded, in interpreting former MCL
777.37(1)(a), that the trial court could consider conduct inherently present in the crime when
scoring OV 7, and that the defendant’s conduct did not need to be similarly egregious to sadism,