People of Michigan v. Leon Allen Lines
[…] “Clear error is present when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that an error occurred.” McChester, 310 Mich App at 358 (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. OV 8 addresses victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38(1). Under OV 8, the trial court must assess points to the situation, with the highest number of points, applicable to the offense. Id. The trial court must assess 15 points for OV 8 where “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a) (emphasis added). However, the trial court must assess zero points where “[n]o victim was asported or held captive.” MCL 777.38(1)(b).