People of Michigan v. Leon Allen Lines
[…] We disagree. “We review a claim of instructional error involving a question of law de novo. . . .” People v Everett, 318 Mich App 511, 528; 899 NW2d 94 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A claim of whether an offense is a necessarily included lesser offense is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v Wilder, 485 Mich 35, 40; 780 NW2d 265 (2010). MCL 768.32(1) governs the trial court’s authority to instruct the jury on lesser included offenses and provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. “A criminal defendant has the right to have a properly instructed jury consider the evidence against him.” People v Rodriguez, 463 Mich 466, 472; 620 NW2d 13 (2000) (citation omitted).