People of Michigan v. Casey David Ward
[…] Id. If a statute specifically defines a term, then that definition is 2 On redirect, the prosecutor elicited testimony by the victim confirming that he had the experience with defendant. -4- controlling. Id. at 225. When terms are not expressly defined in the statute, they must be interpreted based on their ordinary meaning and the context in which they are used. Id. The SORA provides a procedure by which a juvenile offender may seek exemption from registration if the offender committed a “listed offense.” MCL 28.723a(1). A “listed offense” means a “tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.” MCL 28.722(j). A Tier III offense generally includes CSC-III. MCL 28.722(w)(iv). An offense does not, however, qualify as a Tier III offense if the trial court “determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense, and that the individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.” Id. In this case, the trial court found that the victim consented to the conduct and that the victim was 13 years old at the time of the offense. Those facts are not in dispute and the only issue on appeal is whether defendant was 4 years older than the victim.