Einboden v. Department of the Navy, MSPB Docket No. DC-0752-13-0959-I-1, Initial Appeal File (IAF), Tab 1 at 10-13, Tab 3 at 2. 2 The proposal notice had informed the appellant that the action was “necessitated by the extraordinary and serious budgetary challenges facing the Department of Defense (DOD) for the remainder of Fiscal Year (FY) 2013, the most serious of which is the sequester that began on 1 March 2013,” i.e., across-the-board reductions to federal budgetary resources. IAF, Tab 1 at 14; see 2 U.S.C. § 900(c)(2) (as used in 2 U.S.C. chapter 20, subchapter I, “[t]he terms ‘sequester’ and ‘sequestration’ refer to or mean the cancellation of budgetary resources provided by discretionary appropriations or direct spending law”). ¶3 On appeal to the Board, the appellant asserted that the agency should not have furloughed him because his salary is paid out of working capital/intragovernmental funds, not an account using funds appropriated by Congress to DOD or the Department of the Navy.