Filed 2/27/15 P. v. Wiley CA4
[…] defendant that the trial court was not authorized to impose anger management classes.
At sentencing, the trial court noted that defendant had a terrible anger management
problem. He was violent with the woman he supposedly was in love with and who was
the mother of his child. The trial court ordered “[T]hat the defendant not only participate
in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component through the
Division of Adult Institutions, but also an anger management program, if one is in fact
available in the prison system.”
As for the substance abuse counseling, section 1203.096, subdivision (a),
specifically provides that a trial court only “recommend in writing that the defendant
participate in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component
while imprisoned.” (§ 1203.096, subd. (a).) Case law also finds that a trial court can
only recommend to the appropriate authorities that a defendant participate in substance
abuse counseling. (People v. Peel (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 594, 599-600.) It was