Filed 3/23/20
[…] results. Under defendant’s proposed interpretation of the statute, a minor victim’s
hearsay statement would be admissible in cases in which the defendant is only charged
with a misdemeanor pursuant to Penal Code section 273a, but inadmissible where the
defendant’s conduct is more severe, warranting more serious charges. We note that in
interpreting analogous Evidence Code provisions pertaining to domestic violence
offenses, the courts have specifically rejected interpretations that would produce this type
of limitation. For example, Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides a
statutory exception allowing admission of evidence of a defendant’s prior acts of
domestic violence “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence.” In interpreting this statute, courts have unambiguously
rejected the suggestion that it may only be applied when a domestic violence offense is
charged, noting that such an interpretation would produce an absurd result in cases where