Filed 3/23/20
[…] the Legislature. [Citation.]” (People v. LaDuke (2018) 30 Cal.App.5th 95, 100.) Here,
defendant takes the position that extrinsic aids are not necessary because the statute is not
ambiguous and the Legislature’s intent can be ascertained solely from the words of
Evidence Code section 1360. We therefore look to the words of the statute to evaluate
the merits of defendant’s interpretation.
12
2. The Language of Evidence Code Section 1360 Does Not Limit Its Application
Based Upon the Specific Offenses Charged
The provisions setting forth the scope of Evidence Code section 1360’s
application can be found in subdivision (a) of that section, which provides, in part: “In a
criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when
under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the
child by another . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule. . . .” (Evid. Code,
§ 1360, subd. (a).) The plain language of this subdivision sets forth several limitations on
the application of Evidence Code section 1360. The first limitation is based upon
character of the proceeding at issue (the proceeding must be a “criminal prosecution