Filed 3/23/20
[…] purpose of medical diagnosis and treatment. Again, defendant does not contend that the
conditions for admissibility set forth in the statute were not met or the trial court abused
its discretion in admitting such evidence. Instead, defendant asserts that as a matter of
statutory interpretation, the hearsay exception set forth in Evidence Code section 1253
only applies to criminal prosecutions in which a violation of a child abuse statute is
charged. For the same reasons set forth in our discussion of the application of Evidence
Code section 1360, we disagree.
16
Evidence Code section 1253 provides in pertinent part: “This section applies only
to a statement made by a victim who is a minor at the time of the proceedings, provided
the statement was made when the victim was under the age of 12 describing any act, or
attempted act, of child abuse or neglect. ‘Child abuse’ and ‘child neglect,’ for purposes
of this section, have the meanings provided in subdivision (c) of Section 1360. . . .”
Because Evidence Code section 1253 specifically incorporates the definition of “child
abuse” and “child neglect” set forth in Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (c),
defendant argues that any limitations represented by Evidence Code section 1360,