Filed 12/19/13 P. v. Ocampo CA4/2
[…] statements to defendant to stop. The trial court was concerned this evidence was not
directly tied to the incident. After weighing the probative value versus the prejudicial
effect, the trial court excluded the evidence and ordered the tape and transcript redacted.
5
B. Analysis Under Evidence Code Section 1360
Evidence Code section 1360 creates an exception to the hearsay rule in criminal
prosecutions for a child’s statements describing acts of child abuse or neglect, including
statements describing sexual abuse. (Evid. Code § 1360; People v. Brodit (1998) 61
Cal.App.4th 1312, 1327-1328.) The statute provides, in pertinent part: “(a) In a criminal
prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the
age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by
another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by
another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶]
(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court
finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child
either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which
case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect
that corroborates the statement made by the child.” (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a), italics
added.)
Defendant makes two contentions as to the admission of the RCAT interview
under Evidence Code section 1360. He submits the court (1) failed to conduct a hearing