Filed 12/19/13 P. v. Ocampo CA4/2
[…] require the trial court to conduct a formal Evidence Code section 402 hearing with
detailed testimony about the nature of and circumstances surrounding the interview
process. Here, the court and counsel discussed the admissibility of the RCAT interview
at great length, outside the presence of the jury. During the course of the discussion, the
court was made aware of its responsibilities under Evidence Code section 1360 to
consider the time, content, and circumstances of the interview to establish whether it met
the indicia of reliability under Evidence Code section 1360. The requirement of a
hearing outside the presence of the jury is easily met in this case.
Second, while the court must find that the “time, content, and circumstances of the
statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability” (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a)(2); see
also People v. Brodit, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1329-1330), there is no requirement
that the court explicitly state such findings on the record. Generally, unless the
Legislature has mandated that a trial court express its findings on the record, we must