*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] for an Order Confirming the Liquidator’s Determination of a
Disputed Claim in the circuit court liquidation case. He argued
that the denial of IELHC’s claim should be confirmed for the
reasons cited in the November 20, 2009 determination and that the
“undisputed record” of the liquidation proceedings supported a
denial of IELHC’s claim.
HLDIGA filed a Joinder in Liquidator’s Motion for an
Order Confirming the Liquidator’s Determination of a Disputed
Claim on May 21, 2010.
IELHC opposed the Liquidator’s motion and moved to
dismiss it. IELHC argued that: (1) IELHC never filed a claim
23
HRS § 431:15-329(b) provided then, as it does now:
(b) Whenever objections are filed with the liquidator and
the liquidator does not alter the denial of the claim as a
result of the objections, the liquidator shall ask the court
for a hearing as soon as practicable and give notice of the
hearing by first class mail to the claimant or the
claimant’s attorney and to any other persons directly
affected, not less than ten nor more than thirty days before
the date of the hearing. The matter may be heard by the
court or by a court appointed referee who shall submit
findings of fact along with such referee’s recommendations.
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
with the Liquidator and therefore the circuit court lacked
subject matter jurisdiction over the Liquidator’s motion; (2)
IELHC had a constitutional right to a jury trial to determine the