*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Benefit Ass’n of Haw., 99 Hawai#i 53, 57, 52 P.3d 823, 827
(2002).
B. Jurisdiction
The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law,
reviewed de novo. Dupree v. Hiraga, 121 Hawai#i 297, 312, 219
P.3d 1084, 1099 (2009).
C. Statutory Interpretation
Statutory interpretation is reviewable de novo. Haw.
26
The October 6, 2010 order was entered in the post-judgment
proceeding in S.P. No. 94-0337 to determine IELHC’s disputed claim to assets
of the IEL estate. The order ended the circuit court proceeding to determine
the disputed claim and is a final order of the circuit court appealable under
HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2012). See HRS § 641-1(a) (“Appeals shall be allowed in
civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and
district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate
court . . . .”); see also Familian Nw. Inc. v. Cent. Pac. Boiler & Piping,
Ltd., 68 Haw. 368, 370, 714 P.2d 936, 937 (1986) (holding an order entered in
a post-judgment proceeding to be an appealable final order if it ends the
post-judgment proceeding).
23