*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] IELHC is correct that the Liquidator and the
liquidation court’s subject matter jurisdiction is limited by the
terms of ISRLA. ISRLA gives the liquidation court jurisdiction
over claims asserted against an insolvent insurer’s estate.
ISRLA states that “[t]he liquidator shall review all claims duly
47
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
filed in the liquidation.” HRS § 431:15-333(a).34 When the
liquidator denies a claim, written notice is provided to the
claimant and the claimant has sixty days to file any objection
with the liquidator. HRS § 431:15-329(a).35 When the liquidator
does not alter the denial following the filing of objections,
“the liquidator shall ask the court for a hearing as soon as
practicable.” HRS § 431:15-329(b). ISRLA’s statute regarding
jurisdiction and venue states that all actions authorized under
34
HRS § 431:15-333 provides, in part:
Liquidator’s recommendations to the court. (a) The
liquidator shall review all claims duly filed in the
liquidation and shall make such further investigation as the
liquidator shall deem necessary. The liquidator may
compound, compromise, or in any other manner negotiate the
amount for which claims will be recommended to the court,
except where the liquidator is required by law to accept
claims as settled by any person or organization, including
any guaranty fund or association, or foreign guaranty fund
or association. . . .
(b) The court may approve, disapprove or modify the report
on claims by the liquidator. . . .
35
HRS § 431:15-329 provides:
Disputed Claims. (a) When a claim is denied in whole or in
part by the liquidator, written notice of the determination
shall be given to the claimant or the claimant’s attorney by
first class mail at the address shown in the proof of claim.
Within sixty days from the mailing of the notice, the
claimant may file any objections with the liquidator. If no
such filing is made, the claimant may not further object to
the determination.
(b) Whenever objections are filed with the liquidator and
the liquidator does not alter the denial of the claim as a
result of the objections, the liquidator shall ask the court
for a hearing as soon as practicable and give notice of the
hearing by first class mail to the claimant or the
claimant’s attorney and to any other persons directly
affected, not less than ten nor more than thirty days before
the date of the hearing. The matter may be heard by the
court or by a court appointed referee who shall submit
findings of fact along with such referee’s recommendations.
48
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
HRS § 431, article 15 “shall be brought in the circuit court of
the first circuit” -- the liquidation court. HRS § 431:15-
104(g).
Here, the Liquidator reviewed IELHC’s claim asserted in