*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] than thirty days before the date of the hearing. The matter
may be heard by the court or by a court appointed referee
who shall submit findings of fact along with such referee’s
recommendations.
HRS § 431:15-329(b). These provisions do not require the
liquidator to initiate a separate action in circuit court
pursuant to the Hawai#i Rules of Civil Procedure. ISRLA provides
for the liquidation court’s review of the disputed claim, as it
52
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
provides for the court’s review of all claims submitted to the
liquidator. See HRS § 431:15-333(b) (“The court may approve,
disapprove or modify the report on claims by the liquidator.”).
Here, the Liquidator’s motion, submitted in response to IELHC’s
claim, was properly filed with the liquidation court as part of
IEL’s liquidation proceedings and it did not initiate any new
actions.
E. Abatement
Abatement is “‘the suspension or defeat of a pending