*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 17
At the time of HLDIGA’s filing of a proof of claim, HRS § 431:15-
332 (1993) stated: “[t]he priority of distribution of claims from the
insurer’s estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of
claims is herein set forth. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full
or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next
class receive any payment.” Class 2 claims included, “[t]he reasonable
expenses of a guaranty fund or association, or foreign guaranty association in
handling claims.” HRS § 431:15-332(b).
18
At the time of HLDIGA’s claim, Class 4 claims included, “[a]ll
claims under policies for losses incurred, including . . . all claims of a
guaranty fund or association or foreign guaranty association.” HRS § 431:15-
332(d).
19
At the time of HLDIGA’s claim, Class 9 claims included, “[t]he
claims of shareholders or other owners.” HRS § 431:15-332(i).
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
distributed $3,336,943 to HLDIGA for administrative expenses
incurred.