United States v. Vonneida
[…] occurs.’” Id. (quoting United States v. Broxmeyer, 616 F.3d 120, 129 n. 8 (2d Cir. 2010)).
Echoing his first argument, Vonneida challenges these convictions solely on the basis that the
videos he produced do not involve sexually explicit conduct so as to qualify as child
pornography. As explained above, we reject this contention. We therefore reject Vonneida’s
assertion that the evidence presented to the jury revealed only that Vonneida intended to produce
depictions of simulated violence, which would not fall within the statutory ambit of “sexual
activity.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2427 (“In this chapter, the term ‘sexual activity for which any person
can be charged with a criminal offense’ includes the production of child pornography, as defined
in section 2256(8).”).
II. Federal Rule of Evidence 414
Vonneida further argues that the district court abused its discretion by admitting a
redacted certified copy of his 1989 judgment of conviction of sexual abuse in the first degree, in
violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 130.65(3).