Mar 02 2015, 9:54 am
[…] from presenting such evidence in the trial court.
III. Ball Memorial’s Vicarious Liability
[26] Ball Memorial contends that its potential liability in this case should be limited
to vicarious liability for the alleged negligence of Dr. Yazgan or Meridian
Services, which is limited by the Act to $250,000.00. Dr. Yazgan and Meridian
Services take no position on this issue, other than to emphasize that any
disposition should not affect their right to present their defense. Fair contends
that the issue is not yet ripe for adjudication.
[27] Indiana Code section 34-18-14-3(d) provides as follows:
(d) If a health care provider qualified under this article (or IC 27-
12 before its repeal) admits liability or is adjudicated liable solely
by reason of the conduct of another health care provider who is
an officer, agent, or employee of the health care provider acting
in the course and scope of employment and qualified under this
article (or IC 27-12 before its repeal), the total amount that shall
be paid to the claimant on behalf of the officer, agent, or
employee and the health care provider by the health care
provider or its insurer is two hundred fifty thousand dollars
($250,000). The balance of an adjudicated amount to which the
claimant is entitled shall be paid by other liable health care
providers or the patient’s compensation fund, or both.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A02-1405-CT-316 | March 2, 2015 Page 18 of 19
[28] Fair is correct that this question is not yet ripe for adjudication. Because the
question of negligence by Ball Memorial’s pharmacist is still open, Ball