Ball Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Fair
[…] III. Ball Memorial’s Vicarious Liability

[26] Ball Memorial contends that its potential liability in this case should be limited to vicarious liability for the alleged negligence of Dr. Yazgan or Meridian Services, which is limited by the Act to $250,000.00. Dr. Yazgan and Meridian Services take no position on this issue, other than to emphasize that any disposition should not affect their right to present their defense. Fair contends that the issue is not yet ripe for adjudication.

[27] Indiana Code section 34-18-14-3(d) provides as follows:

(d) If a health care provider qualified under this article (or IC 27-12 before its repeal) admits liability or is adjudicated liable solely by reason of the conduct of another health care provider who is an officer, agent, or employee of the health care provider acting in the course and scope of employment and qualified under this article (or IC 27-12 before its repeal), the total amount that shall be paid to the claimant on behalf of the officer, agent, or employee and the health care provider by the health care provider or its insurer is two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). The balance of an adjudicated amount to which the claimant is entitled shall be *683paid by other liable health care providers or the patient’s compensation fund, or both.

[28] Fair is correct that this question is not yet ripe for adjudication. Because the question of negligence by Ball Memorial’s pharmacist is still open, Ball Memorial is not entitled to an order limiting its potential liability to vicarious liability for the actions of Dr.